NUFORC Home

Report Indexes : by Event Date  by Location  by Shape  by Posting Date

National UFO Reporting Center Sighting Report
Occurred : 11/25/2021 23:00 (Entered as : 11/25/2021 11:00 PM)
Reported: 12/5/2021 9:44:39 AM 09:44
Posted: 12/19/2021
Location: Big Coppitt, FL
Shape: Circle
Roundish orange colored object moving parallel to ground constant speed no sound

My friend and I were sitting outside on her stairs, when we both noticed an orange colored roundish thing coming in our direction, there was no sound, it moved in a straight path, no change in altitude, constant rate of speed, parallel to the ground, no blinking lights of any kind just solid color. I had enough time to consider what it wasn’t, wasn’t a plane, paper lantern, rocket launch, (I live on the space coast and watch almost every shuttle/rocket launch there is) shooting star, meteor, Life Flight, or anything else I could think of. I had enough time to take a picture. I was about to lose sight of it so I ran up the stairs, through the house to the opposite side where there is a screened and open porch but first I had to unlock the door and undoggy proof it (bungee cord) ( her 2 German Shepards open the door and let themselves out all the time). By the time I did make it out there the object was gone or I couldn’t see it anymore. As I was coming back through the house I opened my Flightradar24- there was nothing in my vicinity at that time. All was quite on radar.