NUFORC Home

Report Indexes : by Event Date  by Location  by Shape  by Posting Date

National UFO Reporting Center Sighting Report
Occurred : 11/5/2020 18:24 (Entered as : 11/05/2020 18:24)
Reported: 11/5/2020 7:06:18 PM 19:06
Posted: 12/23/2020
Location: Ocala, FL
Shape: Circle
Duration: 1 minute
Characteristics: There was an aura or haze around the object
When my 7 year old son and I were driving southbound on SW 62nd St and approximately route 200, I noticed a bright orange light to the south of me. As I turned my vehicle to go left (west), it appeared to have a long orange trail behind it. I was driving but my 7 year old said it looked like a large fire coming out behind a large circular object. We thought it may have been a rocket or a meteor, but it appeared to be traveling at a high rate of speed, then it disappeared.