NUFORC Home

Report Indexes : by Event Date  by Location  by Shape  by Posting Date

National UFO Reporting Center Sighting Report
Occurred : 12/16/2016 23:30 (Entered as : 12/16/2016 23:30)
Reported: 12/17/2016 3:23:04 PM 15:23
Posted: 12/21/2016
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Shape: Fireball
Duration: 10 seconds
Characteristics: There was an aura or haze around the object, The object emitted other objects, The object landed, The object made a sound, Animals reacted to the event
The mysterious sound and wake of an explosion in Rio Rancho.

We were just in the house, watching Netflix, and we had the sliding glass door cracked to the backyard. I saw a bright orange flash of light and then we heard a very LOUD explosion and it shook the house and woke up one of the kids.

The alarms starting going off next door at the Good Will reception center. It was at Southern and Unser Blvd. We have friends that work at Wendy's across Unser and we called them and they said they also felt and heard the explosion, and it rumbled the floors there, too.

We called the neighbor next door and they confirmed that they too heard and felt it.

We saw about 10 police cars rolling around over at the Walmart and by the Good Will back entrance shining spot lights.

Today I went to look for an impact spot? I found nothing!! I suppose they found nothing too? We do not know who called them? But I bet some report was made?